• Follow
[…] In densely populated urban areas in Michigan, it is not uncommon for a co-owner to sell another co-owner a parking space at a premium when parking space is limited.  However, condominium associations and co-owners often confuse the process of selling units with the...
What is a Disclosure Statement and what is Required?

What is a Disclosure Statement and what is Required?

by Brandan A. Hallaq | Apr 20, 2017 | Condo Law

In Michigan, condominium developers are required to provide several documents to prospective purchasers of a condominium. Pursuant to MCL 559.106, “Developer” is defined as “a person engaged in the business of developing a condominium project as provided in this act”....
Legal Update:  Slip and Falls on the Condominium Premises and the Open and Obvious Doctrine

Legal Update: Slip and Falls on the Condominium Premises and the Open and Obvious Doctrine

by Hirzel Law | Apr 18, 2017 | Condo Law