Similarly, the Michigan Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, specifically, MCL 37.2505, provides as follows:
[…] (c) To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination.

Similarly, the Michigan Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, specifically, MCL 37.2505, provides as follows:

(1) A condition, restriction, or prohibition, including a right of entry or possibility of reverter, that directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, familial status, or marital status is void, except a limitation of use as provided in section 503(1)(c) or on the basis of religion relating to real property held by a religious institution or organization, or by a religious or charitable organization operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious institution or organization, and used for religious or charitable purposes.

(2) A person shall not insert in a written instrument relating to real property a provision that is void under this section or honor such a provision in the chain of title.

While provisions that discriminate based on race, sex, national origin, familial status, sexual orientation, gender identity or disability are illegal and not enforceable, the current procedure for removing these repugnant provisions from governing documents is not efficient.