This is especially true as the federal courts have held that,

…the language of the FHAA itself manifests a clear congressional intent to vitiate the application of any state law that would permit discrimination based on physical handicap. See 42 U.S.C. § 3615 (expressly commanding that “any law of a State … that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid”) (emphasis supplied). Astralis Condo Ass’n v Secy, US Dept of Hous & Urban Dev, 620 F3d 62, 70 (CA 1, 2010)