How to Check a HOA’s Corporate Status in Michigan
[…] This typically entails completing and filing the appropriate documents (usually past due annual reports) with the State of Michigan and paying the appropriate fees (including any late fees). On the other hand, if your association is listed as “Dissolved” this may take more investigation and work determining why this occurred and what can be done about it. Under MCL 450.2833, a dissolved corporation is limited on what actions it can and cannot take. MCL 450.2833 states:

Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall not conduct affairs except for the purpose of winding up its affairs by:

(a) Collecting its assets.
(b) Selling or otherwise transferring, with or without security, assets which are not to be distributed in kind pursuant to section 855.
(c) Paying its debts and other liabilities.
(d) Doing all other acts incident to liquidation of its affairs.

Given this draconian language of “shall not conduct affairs except…”, a dissolved corporation typically entails more analysis and should be handled by an opinion letter from a competent attorney.

Conclusion