Does the master deed permit a condominium unit to be divided?
[…] Each unit would also have an undivided interest in the general common elements as set forth in the Master Deed and MCL 559.137.  The amendment that subdivides a unit should also specify how any limited common elements from the original unit are assigned.  By way of example, if the original unit only had one limited common element parking space, it is unlikely that a co-owner would simply split the parking space in half.  Rather, the parking space would be assigned to one of the resulting units as permitted under MCL 559.139.

Finally, any amendment to a master deed that subdivides a condominium unit must allocate the voting power of the subdivided condominium unit.  See e.g. MCL 559.154(7) (“The bylaws may allocate to each condominium unit a number of votes in the association of co-owners proportionate to the percentage of value appertaining to each condominium unit, or an equal number of votes in the association of co-owners.”).  Additionally, the amendment must reflect the financial responsibilities of the resulting units to pay assessments.  See e.g. MCL 559.169.

Conclusion

The Michigan Condominium Act, MCL 559.101, et seq., provides a simple procedure for subdividing existing condominium units.