9 Business Days to Withdraw from a Signed Purchase Agreement
[…] 9 Business Days to Withdraw from a Signed Purchase Agreement

 MCL 559.184 allows for a purchaser of a new construction condominium to “withdraw from a signed purchase agreement without cause and without penalty before conveyance of the unit and within 9 business days after receipt of the documents required in section 84a.”  MCL 559.184 does not apply to the re-sale of an existing condominium by the original purchaser or to the purchaser of a business condominium unit.  The withdrawal period is measured in BUSINESS DAYS and not calendar days.  MCL 559.103(6) defines a business day as “a day of the year excluding a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.”

What documents must be provided to a potential purchaser under MCL 559.184a?

The period to withdraw from a condominium purchase agreement does not commence until specific documents are provided to the condominium purchaser.