9 Business Days to Withdraw from a Signed Purchase Agreement
[…] Realizing that purchasers of new construction condominiums often have a lot on their plate, the Michigan legislature allowed for purchasers of new condominiums to withdraw from a signed purchase agreement, provided that certain requirements are met.  Accordingly, purchasers of new construction condominiums should be aware of their ability to withdraw from a signed purchase agreement if they later change their mind.

9 Business Days to Withdraw from a Signed Purchase Agreement

 MCL 559.184 allows for a purchaser of a new construction condominium to “withdraw from a signed purchase agreement without cause and without penalty before conveyance of the unit and within 9 business days after receipt of the documents required in section 84a.”  MCL 559.184 does not apply to the re-sale of an existing condominium by the original purchaser or to the purchaser of a business condominium unit.  The withdrawal period is measured in BUSINESS DAYS and not calendar days.