Given that the Association circulated a petition outside of a meeting, and obtained the approval of a majority of co-owners to ratify the filing of the lawsuit outside of a meeting, the court held that such approval was invalid. The Court of Appeals also noted that MCL 450.2407(3), which was cited in the consent resolution, did not apply as the Association did not obtain unanimous consent of the co-owners and the governing documents did not permit an action without a meeting.

The result of this case may have been different had the Association updated its Articles of Incorporation. MCL 450.2407(1) provides as follows:

(1) The articles of incorporation may provide that any action the shareholders or members are required or permitted by this act to take at an annual or special meeting may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice, and without a vote, if written consents, setting forth the action taken, are signed and dated by the holders of outstanding shares or members or their proxies that have not less than the minimum number of votes that is necessary to authorize or take the action at a meeting at which all shares or members entitled to vote on the action were present and voted. The corporation shall give prompt notice of any corporate action taken without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent to those shareholders or members that did not consent to the action in writing.

Accordingly, Michigan condominium associations should review their Articles of Incorporation, which can be found online at the LARA website, to determine if they have a provision that allows for them to take actions outside of a meeting.