The Coronavirus and the State of Emergency
[…] Under the CARES Act, homeowners with government-backed mortgage, including Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA, VA, and USDA, may temporarily suspend mortgage payments if they are experiencing financial difficulties because of the coronavirus. Homeowners must contact their mortgage lenders to take advantage of this program and the forbearance period is up to 180 days, with the ability to request an extension of up to an additional 180 days. See 15 U.S.C. § 9056. The CARES Act also provides that “a servicer of a Federally backed mortgage loan may not initiate any judicial or non-judicial foreclosure process, move for a foreclosure judgment or order of sale, or execute a foreclosure-related eviction or foreclosure sale for not less than the 60-day period beginning on March 18, 2020.” See 15 U.S.C. § 9056. This program does not apply to commercial properties.