• Follow
[…] The Board of Directors for condominium associations are often faced with delinquent co-owners who fail to pay assessments or fines.  Typically, the Association seeks voluntary compliance with the co-owner to obtain payment, but sometimes the Association is forced to...
Is your Michigan Condominium Association prepared to handle a co-owner’s request to inspect its books and records?

Is your Michigan Condominium Association prepared to handle a co-owner’s request to inspect its books and records?

by Kevin Hirzel | May 13, 2015 | Condo Law

In Michigan, MCL 559.157 requires that the “…books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium” be available for examination by the co-owners at convenient times.  Most condominium documents also contain...
Religious Freedom and Community Associations: How does the Religious Freedom Restoration Act Impact Condominium and Homeowner Associations?