Illinois Zoning
[…] Hirzel Law has worked alongside various developers, builders, and other property owners to assist them with:
- Appearing before a plan commission or plan department
- Appearing before a board for zoning approval or the zoning board of appeals
- Interpreting ordinances and zoning codes
- Pursuing a zoning variance
- Appealing zoning decisions to circuit courts
- Litigating zoning violations
What Zoning Law Applies in Illinois?
Zoning laws are generally prescribed at the local level through ordinances or other laws passed by cities, villages and counties. The Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/11-13-1, provides powers for these local municipalities to pass such laws to: (1) secure “adequate light, pure air, and safety from fire and other dangers”; (2) conserve the taxable value of land and buildings throughout the municipality; (3) lessen or avoid congestion in the public streets; (4) lessen or avoid “hazards to persons and damage to property resulting from the accumulation or runoff of storm or flood waters”; (4) promote “the public