Land Use
[…] When Michigan real estate planners and developers are beginning a project that will require a land split subdivision, a common beginning phase of the project includes parcel divisions. The division of parcels of land into multiple plats can oftentimes prove to be a complex process —especially if the land use plans are affiliated with a parent parcel — and that parent parcel contains roads, alleys, or highways which may be affected by the land use plan. Subdivision projects built on parent parcels are subject to certain limitations and requirements. The Michigan Land Division, MCL 560.256 et seq.  states that,

“. . . when the governing body of a municipality by resolution or ordinance opens or vacates a street or alley or a portion of a street or alley, or extends, widens, or changes the name of an existing street or alley, the clerk of the municipality within 30 days shall record a certified copy with the register of deeds, giving the name of the plat or plats affected, and shall send a copy to the director of the department of energy, labor, and economic growth. Until recorded, the ordinance or resolution shall not have force or effect.”

Regarding a discontinuance of a street, alley, or other public land affected by the subdivision land use, MCL 560.257, et seq. continues,