Land Use
[…] Until recorded, the ordinance or resolution shall not have force or effect.”

Regarding a discontinuance of a street, alley, or other public land affected by the subdivision land use, MCL 560.257, et seq. continues,

“. . . when the governing body of a municipality determines that it is necessary for the health, welfare, comfort, and safety of the people of the municipality to discontinue an existing street, alley, or other public land shown on a plat, by resolution or ordinance, the governing body may reserve an easement in the street, alley, or land for public utility purposes and other public purposes within the right of way of the street, alley, or other public land vacated.”

“Splitting Real Estate Under the Michigan Land Division Act” elaborates on division and subdivision requirements under the Michigan Land Division Act.