How Can a Zoning Lawyer Help Me?
[…] The party seeking a granted variance may appear personally or by their respected zoning attorney. In such instances when the property owner is seeking a granted variance by the zoning board of appeals, involving a qualified zoning attorney in such zoning litigation manners may increase the probability of a granted zoning variance by the zoning board of appeals.

 

How to Appeal a Decision of the Zoning Board of Appeals?

If a property owner is unsuccessful in making a request for a variance to the zoning board of appeals, the property owner may need to commence litigation. MCL 125.3606 of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act states:

The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements:

    • Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
    • Is based upon proper procedure.
    • Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record.
    • Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals.

Consulting with a zoning attorney will ensure all requirements are met before appealing the decision of the zoning board of appeals. Accordingly, if a zoning board of appeals has denied a request for a zoning variance, a zoning attorney should be consulted to determine if there are grounds to appeal to circuit court.

 

Obtain Legal Assistance with Land Use and Zoning from a Michigan Real Estate Attorney