How Can a Zoning Lawyer Help Me?
[…] One common request for a zoning variance involves a use variance, which permits the property owner to use their property in a manner that may otherwise violate the zoning ordinance.  Similarly, another type of request for a zoning variance is a dimensional variance, which would permit a property owner to construct something on their property that would otherwise violate the zoning ordinance.  By way of example, if the zoning ordinance only permitted two story buildings, a property owner could request a variance to build a three story building. MCL 125.3604 of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act requires that:

The zoning board of appeals of all local units of government shall have the authority to grant nonuse variances relating to the construction, structural changes, or alteration of buildings or structures related to dimensional requirements of the zoning ordinance or to any other nonuse-related standard in the ordinance.

A variance, however, must be granted by a two-thirds vote of the members of the zoning board of appeals in the fashion of a public hearing. The party seeking a granted variance may appear personally or by their respected zoning attorney. In such instances when the property owner is seeking a granted variance by the zoning board of appeals, involving a qualified zoning attorney in such zoning litigation manners may increase the probability of a granted zoning variance by the zoning board of appeals.

 

How to Appeal a Decision of the Zoning Board of Appeals?

If a property owner is unsuccessful in making a request for a variance to the zoning board of appeals, the property owner may need to commence litigation. MCL 125.3606 of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act states:

The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements:

    • Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
    • Is based upon proper procedure.
    • Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record.
    • Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals.

Consulting with a zoning attorney will ensure all requirements are met before appealing the decision of the zoning board of appeals. Accordingly, if a zoning board of appeals has denied a request for a zoning variance, a zoning attorney should be consulted to determine if there are grounds to appeal to circuit court.

 

Obtain Legal Assistance with Land Use and Zoning from a Michigan Real Estate Attorney